1akses

Canon Ball Tree

The Canon Ball Tree

Common Name: Cannon Ball Tree
Botanical Name: Couroupita guaneensis
Family: Lecythidaceae
Origin: Guyana

 

pbg canon ball tree

 

A beautiful fast growing tree which reaches 25m in height. The leaves have a life span of approximately 6 months after which they are shed rapidly so that the crown is usually bare for a day or two.

A remarkable flowering tree bearing large pinkish red, fragrant waxy flowers borne on the tree trunk along woody twigs. Later, large reddish brown globular fruits emerge, each attaining the size of a human head and containing a mass of sour smelling pulp. They ripen over 9-9 months.

Flowering continues for many weeks. Ideally suited for large gardens and parks.