1akses

Argus Pheasant Tree

 

THE ARGUS PHEASANT TREE
Common Name: Argus Pheasant Tree, Asam Kuang, Sengkuang, Sekuan
Botanical Name: Dracantomelon dao
Family: Anacardiaceae (Mango Family)
Origin: Indo-Malesia

 

pbg argus pheasant tree

This is a tall deciduous tree reaching 31m in height with a rounded crown and a strong buttressed trunk when old. It is a handsome ornamental tree.

The Sengkuang is a village fruit tree well sought after by children. The flowers and leaves are also edible.

The five equatorial flecks on the fruit are characteristic of resemble the markings on the Argus Pheasant, hence the name.